Print this page

Primary competitions 2013-2014

 

Primary Competitions 2013-2014

         Liverpool Echo Shield – Holders: Farnborough (Southport)

Open to all Merseyside schools and schools within Associate Association Membership.  Details to follow early in season from:

Comp Coordinator- Nick Corless (Address: 71 Hallfields Road, Orford, Warrington, WA2 8DL.  Home telephone: 01925 635 350)

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Liverpool Echo Shield 2013/14

 2nd Round  - to be played by Friday 13th December 2013

 

Q

Farnborough Primary Road,   Southport

v

Holy Rosary Catholic Primary   School, Aintree

R

Childwall C of E, Liverpool

v

Lister Juniors, Liverpool

S

Plantation Primary, Halewood

8 v 0

All Saints RC Primary,Anfield, Liverpool

T

St Julie’s Catholic Primary   School, Eccleston, St Helens

6 v 3

Eccleston Mere Primary, Eccleston, St Helens

U

St Mary’s Catholic Primary   School, Newton-le-Willows

0 v 6

St Peter’s  Primary, Newton-le-Willows

V

St Anne’s CE Primary, Rainhill

9 v 0

Thatto Heath Primary School, St Helens

W

Blackbrook St Mary’s Primary, St Helens

v wo

St Theresa’s Catholic Primary School, St Helens

X

Moorfield Primary, Widnes

4 v 0

St Bertine’s Primary School, Runcorn

 

 

3rd Round  - to be played by Friday 14th February 2014

 

1

Farnborough or Holy Rosary 

v

Childwall or Lister Juniors

2

Plantation Primary, Halewood

9 v 1

St Julie’s Catholic Primary School, Eccleston, St Helens

3

St Peter’s  Primary, Newton-le-Willows

v

St Anne’s Rainhill

4

St Theresa’s Catholic Primary School, St Helens

1 v 9

Moorfield Primary, Widnes

 

 

Semi Finals - to be played by Friday 14th March 2014

 

Y

1

v

Plantation Primary,   Halewood

Z

3

v

Moorfield Primary, Widnes

 

 

Final – fixed for Tuesday 1st April 2014 with a 4.30pm kick off

at Liverpool Soccer Centre

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

  • ESFA Danone U11 7-a-side Inter Association Trophy (Merseyside round)- Holders and National runner up: Wirral

Sat 16th November at Liverpool Soccer Centre

Comp Coordinator- Andy Reidel (email: andyreidel@hotmail.com  Telephone: 07841 525478)

ESFA Regional Round on/by Sat 22nd March 2014

 

  • ESFA Danone U11 7-a-side Schools’ Competitions (Merseyside round)

       Open to Merseyside schools only (not Associate Association Members)

Schools’ Cup for Girls – Holders: Farnborough (Southport)

Fri 15th November at Sutton

Small Schools’ Soccer Sevens - Holders: St Aidan’s (Huyton)

For schools with less than 100 pupils on roll at KS2 and not more than 30 pupils in Yr6

Fri 22th November at Sutton

Schools’ Cup for School Teams (formerly known as Schools’ Cup for Boys) - Holders: Farnborough (Southport)

Fri 29th November at Sutton

Comp Coordinator for above 3 comps: Nick Corless (MCSFA Primary Rep).

ESFA Regional Round on/by Sat 22nd March 2014

 

  • The Liverpool Cup 7-a-sides

Open to Merseyside schools, excluding Liverpool schools, but including schools in Associate Association Membership.

The Liverpool Cup for School Teams (formerly known as The Liverpool Cup for Boys) – Holders: Forefield (Bootle & District)

Fri 21th March at Sutton

The Jack Cross LFC Cup for Girls – Holders: Somerville (Wirral)

Fri 28th March at Sutton

Comp Coordinator for above 2 comps: Nick Corless (MCSFA Primary Rep).

Finals at Anfield in early May.

 

Entries to all MCSFA 7-a-side tournaments via district winners - associations nominating schools without holding a tournament will not be accepted.